Insanity Results

Insanity Results and Review

After finishing P90X around Thanksgiving of 2009, I kept up with a maintenance program that didn’t prove to be that great. I was definitely not eating as well as I did when I was crushing P90X. It wasn’t that I put on a ton of weight or lost so much strength, it was how I felt at the end of the day. When P90X was in my life so was my stamina. Days felt much longer and I wasn’t tired until much later in the day. After a few months of no BeachBody workouts, I knew it was time for a change.


Insanity Results

I’m a big fan of the BeachBody.com products. I knew right away that I was heading back to make a new purchase. I also knew about Insanity for a long time. In fact, it was in the back of my head every time I read the BeachBody forum. Insanity this, Insanity that. I was definitely intimidated at first. I knew from what I read that the difficulty level was very high. Then I reasoned with myself and said, all workouts are hard, all you have to do it put in your best effort. So in late March I made the Insanity Purchase. Included with that purchase was the Results and Recovery Formula since I knew I would need that in a big way.

Body Stats
Weight
Day 1 – 173
Day 60 – 164
Body Fat
Day 1 – 13%
Day 60 – 10%

When the product arrived, I was quite impressed. It came in this nice hard cover book with 12 DVD’s. Right away I was stoked to crush this workout. Two days later I took my Fitness test, which is something you should do. Tracking progress is not only good for your goals, but it is amazing how it helps you motivate. My Full Fit test Results are below. I was real happy to beat Tania on most of exercises.

Insanity Fitness Test Results

MoveFit Test Day 1Fit Test Day 15Fit Test Day 36Fit Test Day 50Fit Test Day 63
Switch Kicks100120130150154
Power Jacks4360607071
Power Knees80100111124139
Power Jumps2535384861
Globe Jumps811131414
Suicide Jumps814161921
Push-Up Jacks2532354050
Low Plank Oblique4563707391

Workout Programs

Day one was my first fit test. I soon realized I would be in some trouble early on in this workout. I felt a little weak, but I knew I would blow the first round numbers out of the water by the 60th day. The next day after the fit test the workouts began. Six days of grueling, intensive training, a rest day, repeat. The warm-up was the craziest thing I’ve ever done in a workout program. This was not a warm up routine, this was a full workout in itself. I was averaging 180 Calories just during the warm-up. I can’t think of another program that burns so many calories in the first 10 minutes. Now that I was huffing and puffing and sweating like mad thinking I was done with the tough stuff. We proceeded with the full body stretch. Then something insane happened.

We started the workout. Plyometrics, Cardio, Strength Training, Abs, and all kinds of conditioning. It was really out of control for the next 60 days. The only thing I can say is, be ready to work your butt off. You will sweat and burn more calories than any other workout you’ve done. It’s a non stop program that is intended to rock your world and get you in great shape. The key for me, was to just keep doing it. I was pouring buckets and burning on average 600 calories a workout. I forgot the kicker, most of the workouts are 45 minutes. That is a sick amount of calories in 45 minutes.

Unfortunately, in the 4th week, I tweaked my calf, causing me to take 8 days off from the intense workouts. I continued with strength training programs such as push-ups, pull-ups, bicep curls, abs, shoulders, and triceps. I avoided all exercises that could cause more damage to my calf.

Once my calf healed I was back in full affect and continued where I left off. It took a couple of days to get back in the groove, but it all came together. I was able to kill these insanity workouts and feel the amazing results.

Who is Insanity for?

This workout is not for the weak or completely out of shape person. If you haven’t worked out in over a year or more then I would recommend doing some other program before taking on Insanity. Even P90X is a better option then insanity just based on the sure cardio pressure your heart will take. It is better to work your way into this then just jumping on board. If you’re crazy and you want to just jump in, just make sure you wear a heart rate monitor. Working out is great, but being safe is more important.

In the end, I give this workout 4.75 stars out of 5. I knew it was difficult coming in and it lived up to the hype. Shaun T knows how to kick your butt and Tania will make you want to work hard as well. You will need to Dig Deeper then any other program, but in the end you’ll be happy. Oh, by the way, this is a 60 day workout versus a 90 day workout you see in P90x and Chaleen Extreme.
Insanity Results

Good Luck and Keep it Risickulous.